ENCORE AWARDS & OVERALLS

50% Technique

(execution & performance)

25% Choreography

(staging, artistic creativeness, originality & music)

25% Presentation

(costumes, make up, hair, projection & delivery)

Bronze

Copper

79.99 and below

Silver

Silver

80 – 83.99

Gold

Gold

84 - 87.99

Royal Blue

Platinum

88 – 91.99

Titanium

Titanium

92 – 95.99

Electrum

Electrum

96 – 100

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

Solos

Novice: Top 5 Solos of each level.
Part Time: Top 5 Solos of each level.
Full Time: Top 5 Solos of each level.
Highest Solo Overall

Duets & Trios

Novice: Top 2 Duets/Trios of each level. 3rd-5th places will be recognized.
Part Time: Top 2 Duets/Trios of each level. 3rd-5th places will be recognized.
Full Time: Top 2 Duets/Trios of each level. 3rd-5th places will be recognized.
Highest Duet/Trio Overall

Quads

Novice: Top Quad of each level.2nd-5th places will be recognized.
Part Time: Top Quad of each level. 2nd-5th places will be recognized.
Full Time: Top Quad of each level. 2nd-5th places will be recognized.
Highest Quad Overall

Small Groups

Novice: Top Group of each level. 2nd-5th places will be recognized.
Part Time: Top Group of each level. 2nd-5th places will be recognized.
Full Time: Top Group of each level. 2nd-5th places will be recognized.
Highest Group Overall

Large Groups

Novice: Top Group of each level. 2nd-5th places will be recognized.
Part Time: Top Group of each level. 2nd-5th places will be recognized.
Full Time: Top Group of each level. 2nd-5th places will be recognized.
Highest Group Overall

Lines

Novice: Top Line of each level. 2nd-5th places will be recognized.
Part Time: Top Line of each level. 2nd-5th places will be recognized.
Full Time: Top Line of each level. 2nd-5th places will be recognized.
Highest Line Overall

Extended Lines

Novice: Top Ext/Line of each level. 2nd-5th places will be recognized.
Part Time: Top Ext/Line of each level. 2nd-5th places will be recognized.
Full Time: Top Ext/Line of each level. 2nd-5th places will be recognized.
Highest Extended Line Overall

Production

Top Production - Highest score

The Conquest and Standing Ovation Awards

The Audience Adjudication/Vote LIVE
In addition to the regular panel of judges deciding the outcome of the competition, divisions that have 10 or more entries in any category will automatically be entered to participate in the LIVE RIVALRY. The Audience will help contribute to the outcome of each participating category by choosing their favourite dance/dancer on their smartphone or mobile device!  The routine with the highest percentage of Audience votes, and judge’s votes, will be tabulated to determine the champion of the Rivalry. Winners of the LIVE Rivalry will each be given a Conquest Award. The winner of the FINAL RIVALRY (end of event) will be given a Standing Ovation Award.

The Centre Stage Solo Scholarship Awards

These awards will be given to selected dancers in recognition of their strengths in each discipline.

Ballet: Fluidity
Jazz: Style
Tap: Clarity
Acro: Control
Musical Theatre: Performance
Hip Hop: Attack
Lyrical: Emotion
Contemporary: Originality
Contortion: Flexibility

The Triumph Award

This award will be given to the dance that achieved the highest technical mark of the event.

 © Copyright The Audience Dance Rivalry  |  Website Design Vaughan by Platinum Design

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!