ENCORE AWARDS & OVERALLS

50% Technique

(execution & performance)

25% Choreography

(staging, artistic creativeness, originality & music)

25% Presentation

(costumes, make up, hair, projection & delivery)

Bronze

Copper

79.99 and below

Silver

Silver

80 – 83.99

Gold

Gold

84 - 87.99

Royal Blue

Platinum

88 – 91.99

Titanium

Titanium

92 – 95.99

Electrum

Electrum

96 – 100

1st Place

2nd Place

3rd Place

Solos

Novice: Top 5 Solos of each level.
Part Time: Top 5 Solos of each level.
Full Time: Top 5 Solos of each level.
Highest Solo Overall

Duets & Trios

Novice: Top 2 Duets/Trios of each level.
Part Time: Top 2 Duets/Trios of each level.
Full Time: Top 2 Duets/Trios of each level.
Highest Duet/Trio Overall

Quads

Novice: Top Quad of each level.
Part Time: Top Quad of each level.
Full Time: Top Quad of each level.
Highest Quad Overall

Small Groups

Novice: Top Group of each level.
Part Time: Top Group of each level.
Full Time: Top Group of each level.
Highest Group Overall

Large Groups

Novice: Top Group of each level.
Part Time: Top Group of each level.
Full Time: Top Group of each level.
Highest Group Overall

Lines

Novice: Top Line of each level.
Part Time: Top Line of each level.
Full Time: Top Line of each level.
Highest Line Overall

Extended Lines

Novice: Top Ext/Line of each level.
Part Time: Top Ext/Line of each level.
Full Time: Top Ext/Line of each level.
Highest Extended Line Overall

Production

Top Production - Highest score

Special Awards

Specials awards will be given out after each session as follows:
The Charles Kelly Broadway Award
Most potential of the session.
The Frances Fera Costume Award
Best costume of the session.
The Conquest Award
Best choreography of session.
The Triumph Award
Highest mark of session.
The Audience Appreciation Award
The most spectacular routine of the session.

The Standing Ovation Awards

The Audience Adjudication/Vote LIVE & ON THE GO!
In addition to the regular panel of judges deciding the outcome of the competition, divisions that have 10 or more entries in any category will automatically be entered to participate in The Online Live Rivalry. The Audience will help contribute to the outcome of each participating category by choosing their favourite dance/dancer on their smartphone or mobile device either from the theatre or on the GO!  The routine with the highest percentage of Audience votes, and judge’s votes will be tabulated to determine the champion of the Rivalry. Winners of the Rivalries will each be given a Standing Ovation Award.

The Social Media Award

Follow us on Instagram @theaudiencedance and DM a picture in a dance pose in costume 2 hours before the competition ends. To qualify you must be a contestant in our event.

The Centre Stage Solo Scholarship Awards

These awards will be given to selected dancers in recognition of their strengths in each discipline.

Ballet: Fluidity
Jazz: Style
Tap: Clarity
Acro: Control
Musical Theatre: Performance
Hip Hop: Attack
Lyrical: Emotion
Contemporary: Originality
Contortion: Flexibility

The Victory Award

This award will be given to the dance that achieved the highest technical mark of the event.

 © Copyright The Audience Dance Rivalry  |  Website Design Vaughan by Platinum Design